Privacy Policy

nanos GbR, Inh. Alexander Güttler, Dennis Schlotterbeck, Malte Scholz, Pascal Stücker (nanos) respects Your Personal Data as defined in Article 1.2 and therefore this Privacy Statement describes the type, scope and the purpose of collecting, processing and utilizing Your personal data in accordance with UK data privacy law under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you choose to use the services from outside the UK, you do so at your own risk, with the understanding that personal information collected from the service may be collected, stored and used in a country whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of your home country.

This privacy statement applies on the Software “Just Cause 3 Multiplayer” and all related systems (especially the Masterlist).

nanos will use your Personal Data confidentially and will not share Personal Data with other parties, except as described in this Statement.

1. Definitions

1.1 Capitalized terms used in this Agreement are defined terms.

1.2 Defined Terms

a. "Client Software" (also "Client") is the software used in connection with the game Just Cause 3. The "Server Software" (also "Server") is the server used to run the server components of game modes and to accept client connections. The “Masterlist” provides a global way to access public servers hosted all over the world.

b. "Licensed Software" or "Software" means the computer program Just Cause 3 Multiplayer including all its modules, components, functions and features, distributed by nanos GbR or on behalf of nanos GbR. It includes both, the server software and the client software.

c. “Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

d. Section means a section in this Privacy Statement, unless otherwise specified.

2. Use of Personal Data

2.1 Personal Data is internally used and stored to run the Software, to verify Your obligations under the end user license agreement (“EULA”) of the Software, and to improve and/or enhance the Software, the base Game, and any associated services. We reserve the right to monitor your account and records to check any complaint or allegation of abuse, infringement of third party rights or any other unauthorized use of the service or Software.

2.1.1 The Client Software uses your Personal Data, in particular your Steam ID and related informations provided by Steam, to verify that you have a legitimate copy of Just Cause 3 as required in the EULA. Furthermore the Client requires your IP address. You acknowledge and agree that Your IP address is submitted to the Server you connect to. 2.1.2 The Server Software uses the IP address of the used device and also stores IP addresses and the Steam ID of connected clients.

2.1.3 The master list requires and saves the IP address and the Steam ID of the person who is responsible for the server. The IP address will be published if you register your server at the master list.

2.2 You acknowledge and agree that we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

2.3 You acknowledge and agree we may disclose your personal information to other third parties where: * they provide products, content or services to us in connection with your use of the service; * we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; * our company or substantially all of our assets are to be acquired by a third party, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective acquirer and personal data held by us about users of the Service will be one of the transferred assets; and/or * we reasonably believe that we need to disclose your personal information to other person(s) (a) by order of any court or governmental or regulatory body of competent authority, (b) to comply with any legal obligation, (c) to enforce or apply our License Agreement terms or other contracts and/or (d) to protect our, our customers’ or any other third parties’ rights, property or safety (including exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

2.4. We may also process your personal information to anonymise and aggregate it with other data and to disclose such anonymous and aggregate data to our affiliates and/or business partners.

3. Disclosure

We will retain your information for as long as necessary for the uses set out in this Privacy Policy. If you would like a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, just contact us (details below). Be sure to state "Copy personal information" in the subject line, and to include your full name, registered user ID (if any) and email address in the message. If requested, we will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or (as appropriate) delete information about you on our files. Please note that we may not always be able to delete information we hold about you due to technical, legal, regulatory and/or contractual restraints. For example, we would need to retain your name and contact details for suppression purposes if you do not wish to receive direct marketing form us.

4 Contact and General Provisions

4.1 The terms of this Privacy Statement shall be governed by and construed under the laws of England.

4.2 If you have any questions or complaints You can contact us by a. the postal address: nanos GbR, Alemannenweg 7, Germany 21357 Barum or b. mail at

4.3 Please note that this Privacy Statement can be changed from time to time. You acknowledge that nanos can made such changes. nanos will inform you about changes in the forum ( in an adequate and prominent location. Your installation and use of any updates or modifications to the Client Software or Server Software or your continued use of the Software(s) following notice of changes to this Privacy Statement will constitute your acceptance of any and all such changes to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

4.4 The transmission of information via the internet, mobile networks or wireless technology is not completely secure, nor is any method of electronic storage. You acknowledge and accept that others may intercept or otherwise access the personal information you provide to us, and that any such transmission or storage is at your own risk.

Stay informed

By becoming the newest member of our growing forums, we and hundreds of other players will always keep you up to date on everything JC3:MP related.